Jump to content


- - - - -

Notable APO Alumni


  • Please log in to reply
119 replies to this topic

#1 ang_alamat

ang_alamat

    Fratman

  • APO
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 October 2008 - 05:25 PM

APO is said to be one of the most prestigious fraternities in the country as well as in the US. Can you cite names of their notable alumni?

Fidel V. Ramos
Jejomar Binay
Bong Revilla Jr.
Jess Versosa
Haydee Yorac

....who else?

#2 troll

troll

    Fratman

  • Members
  • Others: TGP
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 October 2008 - 06:34 PM

si bill clinton daw. lolz
<i>Fortis Voluntas Fraternitas</i>

#3 fratman

fratman

    Grand Master

  • Members
  • Others: APO
  • 296 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 October 2008 - 08:01 PM

http://en.wikipedia....i_Omega_members
<b>Friends change. Lovers leave. Brothers are eternal.</b>

#4 777

777

    Grand Master

  • TGP
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Metro Manila

Posted 14 October 2008 - 09:03 PM

Quote

mga amerikano ang sikat sa APO, yung dito sa pinas konti lang
Tau Gamma Phi Triskelions' Grand Fraternity

#5 fratman

fratman

    Grand Master

  • Members
  • Others: APO
  • 296 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 October 2008 - 11:53 AM

Paki post na nga lang ng mga prominent APO sa pinas. konti lang naman yun. 100+? hehehe
From the cabinet secretary Bebot Bello
Makati Mayor Jojo Binay
PNP Chief Jess Verzosa
down to provincial governors and municipal mayors.
yun yung mga pinaka sikat... na initiated


Honorary Members
Pres. Fidel Ramos
Hon. Bong Revilla

Wala lang sikat na artista ang APO. TGP madami nun...hehehe
<b>Friends change. Lovers leave. Brothers are eternal.</b>

#6 ang_alamat

ang_alamat

    Fratman

  • APO
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 October 2008 - 01:23 PM

showbiz-oriented pla sila..hehehe. joke lang guys..

sana ma-post kung sinu mga prominent APO d2 sa Phils.

Thanks!

#7 updiba

updiba

    Neo

  • Members
  • Others: APO
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 October 2008 - 11:49 PM

May website ata ang APO Philippines (www.apo.org.ph) at may list sila dun ng prominent/outstanding alumni nila. Ang APO sa UP Diliman meron din sa www.upapo.org

#8 suprimprat

suprimprat

    Supreme

  • Banned
  • Others: APO
  • 1,277 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 November 2008 - 02:08 PM

Carlos P. Romulo - Honorary brother APO USA

PHILIPPINE Ambassador Carlos Romulo was made an honorary member of the International Alpha Phi Omega fraternity, an organization composed of college Boy Scouts, in a ceremony at the Philippine Embassy chancery Tuesday. "Service on campus" is the motto of the college scouts who have 250 chapters throughout the world. The Washington chapter did the honors, handing over a certificate, autographed book and a pearl studded fraternity pin which Georgetown Foreign Service School senior Edward D. Reynolds (left) pins on Romulo's lapel. The Rev. Daniel Power, S.J., of Georgetown University looks on. Ambassador Romulo was presented the award for "service to humanity."

Original article here
"A Scout is Clean but is not afraid to Get Dirty"

#9 Guest_admeen_*

Guest_admeen_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 November 2008 - 03:52 PM

View Postfratman, on Oct 15 2008, 12:53 PM, said:

Wala lang sikat na artista ang APO. TGP madami nun...hehehe

does vivian foz count as "sikat"? =)

#10 service oriented

service oriented

    hindi lahat ng pogi artista,marami din SRB....yung iba nasa chap

  • SRB
  • Others: Members
  • 1,553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:san sebastian college.manila
  • Interests:leading my friends to render service

Posted 24 November 2008 - 03:53 PM

View Postadmin, on Nov 24 2008, 08:52 AM, said:

does vivian foz count as "sikat"? =)
cguro nman,during the mid 80s mron din nman name c vivvian foz,pwd nyo n din ilagay s mga famous alumni ng apo.BTW,nakakasama nmin ung utol nya dti.cool person
19 SCOUTS ROYALE BROTHERHOOD FOREVER 75
national service fraternity & sorority incorporated


the unbroken circle of brotherhood
www.srb-lfs.org

Do A Good Turn Daily.......

#11 suprimprat

suprimprat

    Supreme

  • Banned
  • Others: APO
  • 1,277 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 November 2008 - 04:16 PM

View Post777, on Oct 14 2008, 10:03 PM, said:

mga amerikano ang sikat sa APO, yung dito sa pinas konti lang
ah ganun ba?

View Postfratman, on Oct 15 2008, 12:53 PM, said:

mag post ng mga prominent APO sa pinas. konti lang naman yun. 100+? heheheWala lang sikat na artista ang APO. TGP madami nun...hehehe

APO Fraternity is one of the oldest and the most formidable greek fraternity in the Philippines. But that is not the only reason why we hold our heads high...we do because of our lineage of great leaders and men of service. Our alumni live by our 3 cardinal principles of Leadership, Friendship and Service and as a result are men and women of respect and admiration:

APO PHILIPPINES NOTEABLE ALUM

Source of listing: http://docs.google.c...evision=_latest

Categories ordered alphabetically. member listing is first sorted by batch year and by chapter.
--

Arts & Culture, Media and Advertising
(Famous Artists, Film, TV, Radio, Print and Web Practioners, BOD/Presidents of National Media Organizations & Awardees)


   1. Maximino J. Edralin, Jr. (Epsilon '52) - Acknowledged as the current "Dean of the Philippine Public Relations industry;” PRSP Gawad Panday Awardee
   2. Arturo L. Orig (Theta '57) - Journalist, Science Reporter / Manila Bulletin
   3. Tomas C. Banguis, Jr. (Eta '60) - UP Alumni Association Outstanding Professional Award in the Field of Business Administration (Advertising) 2007; President / Philippine Marketing Association 2006
   4. Eugenio V. Roco (Epsilon '61) - adcaster, Journalist / KBS
   5. Nick Lizaso (Epsilon '61) - Film Director, Producer / ABS-CBN entertainment & Star Cinema
   6. Agaton “Gatt” Maggay (Eta '63) - Film and TV Director
   7. Waldy Carbonell, Al Haj (Alpha '62) - adcaster and Journalist / ANC, DWIZ
   8. Jess L. Castillo (Epsilon '68) - Northern Luzon Regional Manager / ABC-DWPR; Station Manager & News Commentator / NBC-DZRD
   9. Nestor O. Vinluan (Eta '68) - Executive Committee Member / National Commission on Culture and the Arts (NCCA) 1995-1998
  10. Marvin N. Benaning (Eta '69) - Editor / Manila Bulletin
  11. Reynaldo "Senor" Pacheco (Alpha Theta '69) - adcaster, Journalist / DWIZ, GMA7, DZXL, and DZBB
  12. Domingo M. Cobarrubias (Eta '70) - Actor
  13. Juan Pablo A. Paredes (Eta '73) - Editor-in-Chief, Philippine Chronicle / Seattle, Washington; Commentator-Political Analyst, “Linawin Natin, Bayan” Radio Program / KKMO 1360 AM; Editor-in-Chief, Batasang Pambansa Newsletter, 1977-1978
  14. Ronaldo P. Clavecilla (Sigma '73) - Singer and Composer and was part of the Ambivalent Crowd, a very popular band during the 1970s
  15. Cesar C. Cosme (Eta '74) - Writer, Director, Creative Consultant / GMA7
  16. Ronald Albert G. Bregendahl (Eta '74) - Actor
  17. Bienvenido Dela Paz (Alpha Theta '76) - Actor
  18. Vivian Foz-Guillen (Alpha Phi '83) - Actor
  19. Paolo Villaruel (Gamma Epsilon '88) - Actor, Gym Instructor to the stars
  20. Jet "DJ Jet" Alvarez (Gamma '95) - Adcaster, Station Manager / DXHB
  21. Al Evangelio (Gamma) - Actor, Director, Choreographer, Playwright
  22. Chona Castillo (Rho) - Actor
  23. Chito Ilagan (Beta Chi) - Mucisian, Composer, Producer
  24. Manuel "Manny" De Leon (Beta Sigma) - Actor; Nora Aunor Love Team
  25. Ramon Revilla, Jr. (Delta Kappa 'Honorary) - Actor


Awit Awards

   1. John Philip J. Lesaca (Eta '72) - Famous Violinist, Awardee 1991, 1996, 2000


CCP 13 Artists Awards

   1. Nestor O. Vinluan (Eta '68) - Painter, Awardee 1974
   2. Edwin C. Wilwayco (Eta '69) - Painter, Awardee 1994
   3. Sari Raissa Dalena-Sicat (Eta '90) - Film Director, Awardee 2000


Gawad Urian

   1. Lavrente "Lav" I. Diaz (Beta Psi '77) - Awardee 2002, 2005


Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature

   1. Lavrente "Lav" I. Diaz (Beta Psi '77) - Film Director; Awardee 1990, 1992, 1996



UMPIL Gawad Pambansang Alagad ni Balagtas

   1. Rogelio L. Ordonez (Mu '61) - Writer/Playwright, Awardee for Filipino Fiction 1999



Bar/Board Topnotchers
(Top 20)


Architects Board Exams

   1. Cordell Y. Guanco (Eta '71) - 2nd Place, 1974
   2. Roberto D. Clemente (Eta '74) - 3rd Place, 1982


Aeronautical Engineering Board Exams

   1. Adex V. Brizuela (Omega '96) - 9th Place, 2006


Bar Examination

   1. Celia C. Librea-Leagogo (Alpha Zeta) - 5th Place, 1981
   2. Omar B. Redula (Eta '68) - 8th Place, 1981


Chemical Engineering Board Exams

   1. Fidel Uy (Alpha Mu '67) - 6th Place, 1973
   2. Eusebio S. Pradas, Jr. (Pi '82) - 11th Place, 1991


Chemistry Board Exams

   1. Robert De Guzman (Theta '83) - 2nd Place, 1988


Civil Engineering Board Exam

   1. Ruben T. Quintal (Zeta Nu '00) - 1st Place, 2005
   2. Erick Christian V. Cruz (Eta '03) - 8th Place, 2008


Electrical Engineering Board Exams

   1. Rufino S. Ignacio Ph.D (Eta '60) - 3rd Place, 1964
   2. Nestor D. Archival (Alpha Mu '78) - 16th Place, PEE 1992


Electronics and Communications Engineering Board Exams

   1. Louie Arcangel (Beta Chi '71)  - 2nd Place, 1974
   2. Martin Jude Santos (Alpha Mu '88) - 9th Place, 1995


Geology Board Exams

   1. Jose Bernardo B. Lim (Eta '72) - 5th Place, 1977
   2. Emmanuel S. Elefan (Eta '76) - 8th Place, 1980


Geodetic Engineering Board Exam

   1. Nizar Jameson G. Palayad (Eta '02) - 8th Place, 2007


Licensure Examination for Teachers


   1. Jon Charlo Agus Gaylican (Eta '00) - 2nd Place, 2008
   2. Pee Jey Zoluaga-Maquiling (Kappa Gamma '99) - 5th Placer, 2004


Medical Board Exams


   1. Ketirath Aldecoa Rochanaroon (Eta '95) - 9th Place, 2006


Pharmacy Board Exams

   1. Yolanda A. Gacho (Beta '69) - 5th Place, 1973


Physicians Licensure Exam

   1. Arturo M. Taca (Eta '63) - 6th Place, 1971
   2. Joaquin Guzon (Nu '67) - 3rd Place, 1977


Mechanical Engineering Licensure Board Exam

   1. Jimmy U. De Castro (Beta '74) - 10th Place, 1978


Mining Engineering Board Exams


   1. Dwight P. Marquez (Eta '73) - 1st Place, 1978


Sanitary Engineering Licensure Exams

   1. Florimond Lara (Beta '69) - 2nd Place, 1978



Civic, Labor and Community Service
(Civic Organizations, Labor Unions, Awardees)


   1. Buenaventura Buenafe (Epsilon '55) - District Governor 301 D-1 Quezon City / Lions Club 2004-2005
   2. Jose V. Eco (Eta '58) - UP Alumni Association Outstanding Professional Awardee for Community Development
   3. Basilio M. Solis, Jr. (Epsilon ’65) - Hero of 1968 Casiguran Earthquake
   4. Susan Pagdanganan (Mu '63) - Director / Philippine Red Cross
   5. Francisco P. Brosas, Jr. Ph.D (Alpha Omicron '66) - Adamson University Alumni Association Outstanding Alumnus for Community Service
   6. Jess L. Castillo (Epsilon '68) - California Jaycees District Governor, 1982-83 United States Jaycees Charles E. Kulp Jr. Memorial Award, 1982-83 United States Junior Chamber One-Year Milestone Award, 1983 Outstanding Young Man of America (OYMA). Junior Chamber International Senator No. 36689, United States Junior Chamber Ambassador No. 1375, JCI Senator Joaquin Gonzales Fellow, California Junior Chamber Order of the Tiger inductee.
   7. Ernesto A. Alcanzare (Eta'75) - Lead Organizer / Yes For Peace Movement
   8. Albert Rafael Angelo A. Lesaca (Theta '87) - National President / Junior Chamber International Phils. 2008



Education
(University and College Presidents, Chancellors, Deans, Directors, Major Grants and Awardees)



   1. Angelo Q. Pena (Alpha '51) - OIC / Southern Luzon Polytechnic College 1984
   2. Oscar L. Evangelista (Eta '54) - Vice Chancellor for Community Affairs 1990-1992; 1996-1999;
   3. Dean of College of Education 1995; Dean of Students 1976-1981 / University of the Philippines - Diliman
   4. Haydee B. Yorac (Eta '59) - Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs / University of the Philippines - Diliman
   5. Rufino S. Ignacio Ph.D (Eta '60) - Vice President 1975-80; Dean for College of Engineering 1970-1975 / Mindanao State University
   6. Alfredo De Guzman (Nu '65) - President / Guzman College of Science and Technology
   7. Becky Almirante (Gamma '67) - Dean of Academic Affairs / Northern Mindanao State University
   8. Socoro Orbeta-Bohol (Alpha Omicron '67) - President / Tiburcio Tancinco Memorial Institute of Science and Technology
   9. Nestor O. Vinluan (Eta '68) - Dean, College of Fine Arts / University of the Philippines - Diliman 1989-1998; Board of Trustees / Philippine Fulbright Scholarship Association 1995-1996
  10. Hector L. Edrosa (Eta '73) - Director, University Health Services / University of the Philippines - Diliman
  11. Forentino S. Cayco III (Beta Tau '75) - Vice President / Arellano University
  12. Napoleon A. Malto (Alpha Epsilon) - School Administrator / Sanchez Mira School of Arts and Trade 1995
  13. Taha Sarangani (Beta Upsilon '73) - Director, A/V Department / Mindanao State University
  14. Dax Tocod Macaraya (Beta Upsilon '73) - Board of Regents / Mindanao State University
  15. Juliana B. Tabula (Beta '75) - Dean of Student Affairs / Rizal Technological University
  16. Asnawi Alonto (Beta Upsilon '75) - President, Jamiatul Philippine Al-Islamia
  17. Fr. Noel Cantago, SVD (Alpha Mu '81) - Rector / Xavier University (Ateneo de Cagayan)
  18. Joel V. Mangahas (Eta '81) - Director, Center for Policy and Executive Development / University of the Philippines - Diliman
  19. Malyn Petalbo Balares (Gamma Nu '84) - Dean of College of Criminology / Naga College Foundation
  20. Basari Mapupuno (Alpha Eta '86) - Dean, College of Law / Mindanao State University
  21. Grace O. Manlapaz (Alpha Omicron '87) - Dean of College of Engineering / Eastern Samar State University
  22. Wilfredo Aurea (Lambda Rho '88) - Director of Scholarship Affairs / Tiburcio Tancinco Memorial Institute of Science and Technology
  23. Jose Q. Macaballug (Alpha) - President / Rizal Technological University 1996-Present
  24. Ernesto F. Juan (Lambda) - School Administrator / Isabela State University 1995
  25. Nemesio Prudente (Eta Omicron 1991 'Honorary) - President / Polytechnic University of the Philippines 1962-1972, 1986-2008
  26. Arturo P. De Leon (Beta Alpha) - Dean of College of Dentistry / Our Lady of Fatima University
  27. Leodevico A. Fronda (Theta Epsilon) - Director for College of Technology / Nueva Vizcaya State Polytechnic College 1995



Government and Public Service (Executive, Legislative, LGU, political parties)

EXECUTIVE:

   1. Fidel V. Ramos (Pi 1991 'Honorary) - President of the Philippines 1992-1998


SENATE:


   1. Raul S. Manglapus (Alpha 'Honorary) - Senator 1987
   2. Ramon Revilla, Jr. (Delta Kappa 2001'Honorary) - Senator 1992-2004, 2004-Present


CONGRESS:

   1. Bellaflor J. Angara-Castillo (Eta '58) - Aurora
   2. Basilio M. Fernandez aka Chris F. Mendoza (Eta '61) - 2nd District, Pangasinan 1992-1995
   3. Augusto L. Syjuco, Jr. (Epsilon '61) - 2nd District, Iloilo
   4. Eduardo P. Pilapil (Alpha Theta ’65) - 3rd District, Camarines Sur 1987-1992
   5. Manuel E. Zamora (Beta Phi '68) - 1st District, Compostela Valley
   6. Bongarsa Tomawis (Zeta Psi '86) - Assemblyman / Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao Regional Assembly
   7. Yasser A. Balindong (Beta Rho '91) - Assemblyman / Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao Regional Assembly
   8. Bongarsa Tomawis (Alpha) - Assemblyman / Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao Regional Assembly 1995
   9. Wahab M. Akbar (Lambda) - Basilan 2007
  10. Romy Batuumpar (Alpha Kappa) - Assemblyman / Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao Regional Assembly 1995
  11. Antonio H. Cerilles (Delta 1999 Theta 'Honorary) - 2nd District, Zamboanga del Sur 1987-1998, 2004-2007
  12. David A. Ponce De Leon (Theta Chi) - 1st District, Palawan
  13. Carol Jane Lopez (Gamma Epsilon) - YACAP Party List


GOVERNMENT OFFICES:

   1. Amancio S. Donato (Alpha '50) - Undersecretary / Department of National Defense 1977; Director of Commission on Human Rights 1987
   2. Alberto P. Zingapan (Eta '53) - Administrator / Cooperative Development Authority 1991
   3. Jose D. Macachor (Delta '55) - Chairman, Games and Amusement Board 1986
   4. Buenaventura Buenafe (Epsilon '55) - Head Revenue Examiner / Bureau of Internal Revenue
   5. Bernardo B. Resoso (Eta '57) - Administrator / National Meat Inspection Commission
   6. Salvador B. Britanico (Alpha '56) - Deputy Minister / Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports 1982
   7. Renato O. Orlanda (Beta '58) - Chief, Bureau of Immigration, Laoag City, Region I 1995
   8. Ben-Hur C. Salcedo (Eta '59) - Undersecretary / Department of Energy 1998
   9. Hayde B. Yorac (Eta '59) - Chairman / National Unification Commission; Chairman / Presidential Commission on Good Government 1986
  10. Eduardo V. Mañalac (Eta ’60) - Undersecretary / Department of Energy 2004
  11. Rufino C. Lirag, Jr. (Eta '60) - Undersecretary, Science & Technology Services / Department of Science and Technology
  12. Jejomar C. Binay (Eta '60) - Chairman / Metropolitan Manila Development Authority 1990-1991
  13. Augusto L. Syjuco, Jr. (Epsilon '61) - Director General / Technical Education and Skills Development Authority
  14. Melchizedek Y. Maquizo Ph.D (Gamma '62) - Director / National Urban Poor Commission 1995
  15. Augustus Momongan (Eta '63) - Regional Executive Director, Region VII / Department of Environment & Natural Resources
  16. Jimmy Pesigan (Theta '63) - Executive Director / Land Transportation Office
  17. Tommy Alexander Labaon (Gamma '64) - Regional Director for Northern Mindanao / National Commission on Indigenous Peoples
  18. Bert Pangandaman (Epsilon '64) - Provincial Auditor for Lanao Del Sur / Commission on Audit
  19. Gilberto F. Layese (Theta '64) - Director, Bureau of Agriculture and Fisheries Product Standards / Department of Agriculture 2005
  20. Blo Umpar Adiong (Tau '64) - Director / Bureau of Plant Industry
  21. Federico N. Alday, Jr. (Eta '65) - Administrator / National Irrigation Administration 1986
  22. Silvestre H. Bello III (Mu '65) - Cabinet Secretary 2007
  23. Manuel F. Martinez (Mu '65) - Deputy Minister of Political Affairs 1986
  24. Eduardo P. Pilapil (Alpha Theta ’65) - Secretary / Department of Tourism 1995-1996
  25. Napoleon C. Palo (Alpha Rho '67) - Assistant Administrator / National Mapping and Resource Information Authority 1998 - 2001; Regional Director / Office of Media Affairs 1972 -1986
  26. Franklin P. Bunoan (Nu '69) - Executive Director for Cottage Industry Technology Center / Department of Trade and Industry
  27. Angel L. Africa (Sigma '69) - Director for Customs Intelligence Investigation Service / Bureau of Customs 1998
  28. Benjamin Marta (Alpha Omicron '69) - Regional Director for Region VIII, National Food Authority 2007
  29. Mariano R. Alquiza (Alpha Xi '69) - Regional Director for CAR / Department of Public Works and Highways
  30. Ombra C. Gandamra (Alpha Kappa '71) - Regional Director for Region X / Office on Muslim Affairs
  31. Teddie Elson E. Rivera (Alpha Rho ’71) - Undersecretary / Department of Agrarian Reform
  32. Philip John J. Lesaca (Eta '72) - Chairman / Intellectual Property Coalition
  33. Marcelino V. Tagaoen, Jr. Ph.D (Lambda '72) - Administrator / National Irrigation Administration 2006
  34. Maria Gracia Pulido-Tan (Eta '73) - Undersecretary / Department of Finance
  35. Edgardo M. Madriaga (Eta ’73) - Arbiter, National Labor Relations Commission
  36. Corazon T. Cabrido-Davis (Theta '75) - Regional Executive Director for NCR / Department of Environment & Natural Resources
  37. Eleazar Quinto (Gamma Kappa '75) - Undersecretary / Department of Environment and Natural Resources
  38. Renato P. Manantan (Beta Theta '76) - Regional Executive Director, Region III / Department of Agriculture
  39. Edmundo Udarte (Theta) - Regional Director for Region II, National Statistics Office 1995
  40. Bantuas Menor (Mu '62) - Regional Director for Region IV & V / Office on Muslim Affairs
  41. Datu Padilla U. Pundaodaya (Mu) - Administrator for Region XII, Cooperative Development Authority 1995
  42. Roberto M. Pagdanganan (Mu 'Honorary) - Secretary of Agrarian Reform 2003-200, Secretary of Tourism 2000
  43. Diamadel E. Dumagay (Beta Theta) - Regional Director for ARMM / National Economic Development Authority 1995
  44. Merian Amerkhan (Beta Upsilon) - Provincial Director for Socsargen / Department of Trade and Industry 1995
  45. Agnawi Alonto (Alpha Kappa) - Regional Secretary of Tourism for ARMM 1995
  46. Roy Lopez (Beta Phi) - Regional Director for Region XI / Housing and Land Use Regulatory Board 1995
  47. Gutierrez Mangansakan (Beta Theta) - Regional Director for Region XII / National Economic Development Authority
  48. Dicasaran Acraman (Alpha Kappa) - Regional Director for Region X / Department of Foreign Affairs
  49. Antonio H. Cerilles (Delta Theta 'Honorary) - Secretary / Department of Environment and Natural Resources 1998-2001
  50. Albert A. Magalang (Zeta Omega) - Executive Director / National Solid Waste Management Commission


GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS

   1. Eduardo V. Mañalac (Eta '61) - President & CEO / Philippine National Oil Company 2004
   2. Francisco S. Magsajo Jr. (Eta '64) - President and CEO / Philippine Export-Import Credit Agency
   3. Eduardo P. Pilapil (Alpha Theta ’65) - Postmaster General / Philippine Postal Corporation
   4. Mama S. Lalanto (Alpha Iota '68) - Assistant Postmaster General / Philippine Postal Corporation
   5. Paterno B. Yadao (Nu '69) - Manager, Sindangan - ZDN / Philippine Ports Authority
   6. Eddie Young (Alpha Mu '69) - Manager, Ormoc City / Philippine Ports Authority
   7. Oscar V. Lazo (Alpha Delta '70) - Assistant Postmaster General for Human Resources and Development / Philippine Postal Corporation
   8. Georgina P. Yu (Beta Nu '72) - Chairman and Administrator / Zamboanga Ecozone and Freeport
   9. Khaliquzzaman Macabato (Beta Upsilon '74) - Regional Vice President, Philippine Health Insurance Corporation
  10. Carlo Reynaldo S. Argana (Eta '78) - Regional Director for Reg IX / Philippine Postal Corporation; GAWAD CES Awardee 2008
  11. Eleazar Quinto (Gamma Kappa '75) - President / Philippine Forest Corporation


COMELEC


   1. Julio F. Desamito (Eta '53) - Commissioner 1995-2001
   2. Hayde B. Yorac (Eta '59) - Chairman 1989-1991 / Commissioner 1986-1993


FOREIGN SERVICE


   1. Emmanuel C. Fernandez (Epsilon '52) - Consul General / Los Angeles, California, USA 1986
   2. Felomino Balbin (Eta '53) - Labor Attache Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
   3. Antonio M. Villamor (Eta '53) - Ambassador to Saudi Arabia and Yemen
   4. Dominador L. Santos (Eta '61) - Consul to Seychilles
   5. Vivo V. Vidal (Eta ’62) - Labor Attache to Qatar
   6. Marcelo Egam Josue (Gamma '63) - Consul / Philippine Consulate General Los Angeles 2003-2006
   7. Pendosina Lomondot (Epsilon '74) - Consul General to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia 2001-2007
   8. Victor Mari Ortega (Eta '78) - Deputy Director for UNAIDS
   9. Maria Agnes Cervantes (Zeta Omega '80) - Consul General, Pakistan
  10. Mark Francis C. Hamoy (Theta '86) - Third Secretary and Vice Consul, Amman (Jordan)
  11. Fe Paredes-Rosales (Eta) - Consul Assistant / Toronto Consulate General


PHILIPPINE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTIONS:

   1. Gonzalo O. Catan, Jr. (Theta '56) - Delegate  / 1971 Constitutional Convention
   2. Salvador B. Britanico (Alpha '58) - Delegate  / 1971 Constitutional Convention
   3. Augusto L. Syjuco, Jr. (Epsilon '61) - Vice-President / 1971 Constitutional Convention


LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Governors

   1. Buenaventura Buenafe (Epsilon '55) - Abra 1987-1988
   2. Bellaflor J. Angara-Castillo (Eta '58) - Aurora 2004-2006, 2007
   3. Wahab M. Akbar (Lambda) - Basilan 1998-2007
   4. Bombit Alonto Adiong (Alpha Kappa) - Lanao del Sur (Term of service?)
   5. Ramon Revilla, Jr. (Delta Kappa 2001'Honorary) - Cavite
   6. Robert Lyndon S. Barbers (Epsilon Gamma) – Surigao del Norte
   7. Roberto M. Pagdanganan (Mu 1987 'Honorary) - Bulacan 1986-1998


Vice-Governors

   1. Nestor F. Villasin (Alpha Omicron '66) - Leyte 2007-2010
   2. Julius Caesar F. Herrera (Alpha Mu ’69) - Bohol / President of the Vice Governors' League of the Philippines 1997-2002, 2003-2007, 2008-2013
   3. Jose Baldado (Gamma '69) – Negros Oriental 2003
   4. Antonio H. Escudero, Jr. (Lambda) - Sorsogon 2007-2010
   5. Petit Baldado (Alpha Xi) - Negros Oriental 2007-2010
   6. David A. Ponce De Leon (Theta Chi) – Palawan 2007-2010
   7. Anthony Delson Wooden (Iota Psi '94) - Mt. Province 2003


Provincial Board Members

   1. Antonio A. Almirante, Jr. (Eta '51) - Cebu 1998-2007
   2. Benjamin Barbers Santella (Alpha Delta '66) - Ilocus Sur 2007-2010
   3. Nestor F. Villasin (Alpha Omicron '66) - Leyte 1995
   4. Evangeline P. Limosnero-Esperas (Alpha Omicron '67) - Leyte 2002
   5. Gil Ancheta (CKC Pet '82) - Samar 2007-2010
   6. Edgar A. Igano (Alpha Omicron '86) - Biliran 1995
   7. Romulo V. Bernardes (Alpha Omicron '86) - Biliran 1995
   8. Butch Soller (Alpha) – Mindoro Oriental 2007-2010
   9. Homer B. Bueno (Epsilon) - Quirino 1995
  10. Jose C. Neyra (Pi) - Isabela 1998
  11. Minoma P. Bubong (Alpha Kappa) - Lanao del Sur 1995
  12. Tolawidan Dimaporo (Alpha Kappa) - Lanao del Sur 1995
  13. Datu Rusman Sinsuat (Epsilon Sigma) - Maguindanao 2007-2010
  14. Baby Boy Imam (Epsilon Sigma) - Maguindanao 2007-2010
  15. Bong Lidasan (Epsilon Sigma) - Maguindanao 2007-2010
  16. Jojo Limbuna (Epsilon Sigma) - Maguindanao 2007-2010
  17. Anthony D. Wooden (Iota Psi) - Mountain Province 2007-2010
  18. Casan Maquling (Gamma Chi) - Lanao del Norte 2007-2010
  19. Gil P. Acosta (Theta Chi) – Palawan 2007-2010


Municipal Mayors

   1. Antonio A. Almirante, Jr. (Eta '51) - Argao, Cebu 1976 - 1997
   2. Mojamito R. Libunao (Eta '59) - San Fabian, Pangasinan 2007-2010
   3. Jejomar C. Binay (Eta '60) - Makati City 2007-2010
   4. Basilio M. Fernandez aka Chris F. Mendoza (Eta '61)  - Lingayen, Pangasinan 1980-1986
   5. Manuel Ruben M. Bunao (Alpha '65) - Dasol, Pangasinan 1986
   6. Eduardo Napari (Nu '65) - Kananga, Leyte 1993-2005
   7. Benjamin Barbers Santella (Alpha Delta '66) - Cabugao, Ilocos Sur
   8. Jose C. Neyra (Pi '67) - Gamu, Isabela 1986, 1987-1996
   9. Themistocles A. Saño (Alpha Omicron '67) - Dulag, Leyte (2004-2007)
  10. Winifredo B. Oco (Iota '68) - Labo, Camarines Norte 2007-2010
  11. Octavio J. Traya, Jr. (Alpha Omicron '69) - Abuyog, Leyte 2007-2010
  12. Hadji Acmad M. Sarip (Alpha Iota '70) - Balindong Wao, Lanao del Sur, 1995
  13. Melchor R. Padua III (Alpha Delta '71) - San Juan, Ilocos Sur 1986
  14. Mastura C. Manabilang (Alpha Kappa '75) - Bumbaran, Lanao del Sur 1992
  15. Alkramer Izquierdo (Gamma '83) - Jolo, Sulu (term of service?)
  16. Thomas Gonzaga (Zeta Omega '87) - Danao, Bohol 2007-2010
  17. Pablo Mejia (Alpha Omicron '87) - Biliran, Biliran 2002
  18. Jose C. Neyra (Pi) - Gamu, Isabela 1986-98
  19. Jose B. Catindig, Jr. (Sigma) - Santa Rosa City, Laguna 2007-2010
  20. Bubot Umali (Lambda) – Bongabong, Mindoro Oriental 2007-2010
  21. Raul L. Mendoza (Psi) - Cabanatuan City, 1995
  22. Julius Caesar F. Herrera (Alpha Mu '69) – Calape, Bohol 2007-2010
  23. Abdul Karim Lancuno (Alpha Lambda) - Paglat, Maguindanao 2007-2010
  24. Teodoro M. Sevilla (Alpha Xi) - Palo, Leyte 2007-2010
  25. Manggay M. Guro (Alpha Kappa) - Marantao, Lanao del Sur 2007-2010
  26. Mastura C. Manabilang (Alpha Kappa) - Bumbaran, Lanao del Sur 1995
  27. Generoso Aquino (Alpha Psi) - Piddig, Ilocos Norte 2007-2010
  28. Charles Catiling (Alpha Omega) – Alfonso Lista, Ifugao 2007-2010
  29. Benjamin Abalos Jr. (Beta Chi 'Honorary) - Mandaluyong City 2007-2010
  30. Roman Vasquez (Beta Gamma) - Siargao 2007-2010
  31. Estrella Aguinaldo (Beta Lambda) - Sta. Praxede, Cagayan Valley 2007-2010
  32. Elpie Castillo (Beta Pi) - Pulilan, Bulacan 2007-2010
  33. Wilrose Vismanos (Beta Psi) - Magsaysay, Davao del Sur, 1995
  34. Alexis San Luis (Beta Kappa) - Pili, Camarines Sur 2007-2010
  35. Felipe Espejon (Beta Gamma) - General Luna, Surigao 2007-2010
  36. Bai Ruth Tomawis (Beta Upsilon) - Buldon, Maguindanao 2007-2010
  37. Sixto J. Vergara (Beta Tau) - Lian, Batangas 2007-2010
  38. Shiela Orquina-Cebedo (Epsilon Gamma) - Bacuag, Surigao 2007-2010
  39. Lyndon Cunanan (Epsilon Psi) - Magalang, Pampanga 2007-2010
  40. Sheila Mai Orquina-Cebedo (Epsilon Gamma) - Bacuag, Surigao 2007-2010
  41. Efraim B. Orodio (Gamma Iota) - Rizal, Kalinga 1995
  42. Casan Maquiling (Gamma Chi) – Munai, Lanao del Norte 2007-2010
  43. Bang Mamaril (Gamma Pi) - Makilala, Davao del Sur 2007-2010
  44. Glenn Aquino (Gamma Psi) - Piddig, Ilocos Norte 2007-2010
  45. Jess Bueno (Gamma Psi) - Santa, Ilocos Sur 2007-2010
  46. Haj Muktar (Gamma Zeta) - Sumisip Tabulasa, Basilan 2007-2010


Municipal Vice Mayors

   1. Bernardo Nillo (Mu '64) - OIC / Echague, Isabela 1986
   2. Marcos T. Villegas, Jr. (Beta '65) - Lopez, Quezon 1989-1995
   3. Ceferino S. Dimalanta (Delta '66) - Puerto Princesa City, Palawan 2007-2010
   4. Ramon V. Purugganan (Epsilon '68) - Bangued, Abra 1995
   5. Raymundo T. Nagrampa (Alpha Nu '70) - Iriga City 1986
   6. Celso D. Ambayec (Omega '74) - San Pedro, Laguna 1986-2010
   7. Bonifacio Clemente (Omega '74) - Cabiao Nueva Ecija 2003-2007
   8. Omie Rivera (Gamma Kappa '76) - San Mateo, Rizal 2007-2010
   9. Hercules Umali (Lambda ' 80) - Bongabong, Oriental Mindoro 2007-2010
  10.  Arnulfo Lim (Beta Gamma '82) - Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay 2007-2010
  11.  Azis B. Danzal (Tau '85) - Marantao, Lanao del Sur 1986
  12. Raymond Carl Gamboa (Alpha Mu '85) - Kalilangan, Bukidnon 2007-2010
  13. Cecile Bayron (Gamma) - Puerto Princesa City 2007-2010
  14. Henry Evia (Theta) - Gasan, Marinduque 2007-2010
  15. Armenius Silva (Pi) - Santo Tomas, Batangas (Term of service?)
  16. Joey Catindig (Sigma) - San Pedro Laguna 2007-2010
  17. Domingo S. Cedo (Upsilon) - Libmanan, Camarines Sur 2007-2010
  18. Alfred J. Paredes (Alpha Eta) - Lamut, Ifugao 1986
  19. Gavino Almazar (Alpha Nu) - Magarao, Camarines Sur 2007-2010
  20. Charles L. Cattiling (Alpha Omega) - Alfonso Lista, Ifugao 1995
  21. Nepomuceno P. Aparis (Delta Delta) - Ormoc City 2007-2010
  22. Jess Bueno (Gamma Psi) - Santa, Ilocos Sur 2007-2010
  23. Numeriano S. Siquian (Iota Delta) - Angagangan, Isabela 1995
  24. Pachito Eguia (Kappa Psi) - Katipunan, Zamboanga del Sur 2007-2010


Councilors

   1. Basilio M. Fernandez aka Chris F. Mendoza (Eta '61)  - Lingayen, Pangasinan 1972-1975
   2. George Y. Castillo (Theta '61) - Dagupan City 1993-2002
   3. Chonilo O. Ruiz (Alpha '62) - Iligan City 1998-2001, 2004-2007
   4. Dionisio Costales (Theta '64) - Sta Lucia, Ilocos Sur 1995
   5. Joseph Catan (Theta '65) - Valencia, Negros Oriental 2007-2010
   6. Antonio Dalag (Eta '67) - Valenzuela City 1998
   7. Thelma San Pedro (Alpha '68) - San Jose del Monte City, Bulacan 2007-2010
   8. Pedro B. Panis (Eta '73) - Tacloban City 1993
   9. Armando P. Padilla (Eta '74) - Makati City 2007-2010
  10. Jonhson B. Batalla (Theta '74) - Alcala, Cagayan 1995
  11. Leo Jose Jumawan (Delta Theta '77) - Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay 2007-2010
  12. Clodualdo A. Carta (Sigma '77) - Sta Rosa, Laguna 1995
  13. Nestor D. Archival (Alpha Mu '78) - Cebu City 2007-2010
  14. Joel Bugho (Alpha Omicron '80) - Dulag, Leyte 1995
  15. Ryan Enry L. Santos (Sigma '82) - San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan 2007-2010
  16. Ricardo Galang (Epsilon Psi '89) - Capas, Tarlac 2007-2010
  17. Ricarr Enriquez (Alpha Delta '99) - Valenzuela City 2007-2010
  18. Xander Mendoza (Theta Omicron, Unrit '06) - Ibisan, Capiz 2007-2010
  19. Mechor Dumangeng (Beta) - Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya 2007-2010
  20. Chonilo Ruiz (Alpha) - Iligan City 2007-2010
  21. Rizza Meliquor (Gamma) - Labason, Zamboanga del Norte 2007-2010
  22. Amorico Alvarez (Nu) - Cavite City 2007-2010
  23. Joey Peping Cartaño (Mu '81) - Santa Rosa, Laguna 2007-2010
  24. Celso D. Perez (Xi) - Alfonso Lista, Ifugao 1995
  25. Irene B. Maramag (Psi) - Cauayan, Isabela 1992-1995
  26. Napoleon Gonzales (Alpha Eta) - Dasmarinas, Cavite 2007-2010
  27. Jorge de Vera (Alpha Gamma) - Mangaldan, Pangasinan, 1995
  28. Rudy Marzo (Alpha Xi) - Iligan City, 2007-2010
  29. Nari Amador (Alpha Tau) - Kidapawan City 2007-2010
  30. Nestor Archibal (Alpha Mu) – Cebu City 2007-2010
  31. Aris Escudero (Alpha Zeta) - San Pablo City 2007-2010
  32. Paolo Conducto Lopez (Alpha Sigma) - San Pablo City 2007-2010
  33. Andale Magsambol (Alpha Mu) - Burauen, Leyte 2007-2010
  34. Arnulfo Arellano (Alpha Omicron) – Pastrana, Leyte
  35. Francis Raymundo A. Realino (Alpha Omicron '86) – Abuyog, Leyte 2007-2010
  36. Mario Simon (Beta Gamma) - Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay 2007-2010
  37. Toyen Gonzales (Beta Sigma) - Dasmarinas, Cavite 2007-2010
  38. Roy Catalan (Beta Psi) - Panabo City 2007-2010
  39. Cedric Mantawil (Beta Theta) - Kabacan, North Cotabato 2007-2010
  40. Jun Fortus (Beta Nu) - Victoria, Mindoro Oriental 2007-2010
  41. Lawrence Fortun (Beta Omega) - Butuan City 2007-2010
  42. Jaime Palec (Beta Xi) - Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya 1995
  43. James Verduquez (Epsilon Phi) - Dipolog City 2007-2010
  44. Ernesto Gelizon (Epsilon Mu) - Biliran, Biliran 2007-2010
  45. Efren Mangalino (Delta Pi) - Sipocot, Camarines Sur 2007-2010
  46. Augost Bayas (Gamma Epsilon) - Amadeo, Cavite 2001
  47. Willy Asilo (Gamma Omega) - Lucena City 2007-2010
  48. Becky Labit (Gamma Omega) - Puerto Princesa City 2007-2010
  49. Danilo Gallego (Gamma Xi ) - Daraga, Albay 2007-2010
  50. Ric Galang (Epsilon Psi) - Capas, Tarlac 2007-2010
  51. Cicero Asetre (Eta Eta) - Goa, Camarines Sur 2007-2010
  52. Ely Cariño (Eta Eta) - Goa, Camarines Sur 2007-2010
  53. Salud Aldana (Iota Psi) - Pozzurubio, Pangasinan 2007-2010
  54. Nowel Mateo (Iota Zeta) – Camiling, Tarlac 2007-2010
  55. Octavio Valle (Theta Eta) - Tagum, Davao del Norte 1995
  56. Amado Hardinero (Theta Chi) - Aborlan, Palawan 2007-2010
  57. Eunice Babalcon (Theta Zeta) - Paranas, Samar 2007-2010


Civil Service Commission - Lingkod Bayan Awards:

   1. Jesus A. Versoza (Eta '72) - Awardee


Political Parties

   1. Jejomar C. Binay (Eta '60) - President / United Opposition (UNO)
   2. Eleazar Quinto (Gamma Kappa '75) - Secretary General / Liberal Party (LP)



Heroes, Patriots and Martyrs (Bantayog ng mga Bayani Awardees)

   1. Haydee B. Yorac (Eta '59) - Bantayog ng mga Bayani recipient
   2. Magtanggol R. Roque (Eta '64) - Bantayog ng mga Bayani recipient



Law (Judiciary, IBP Governors, Awardees)

Department of Justice:

   1. Silvestre H. Bello III (Mu '65) - Secretary of Justice 1991-1992, 1998


Supreme Court:

   1. Josue N. Bellosilo (Eta '56) - Senior Associate Justice
   2. Consuelo V. Ynares-Santiago (Eta '61) - Associate Justice, First Female member of the Supreme Court
   3. Ma. Alicia Austria-Martinez (Eta) - Associate Justice
   4. Minita V. Chico-Nazario (Eta) - Associate Justice


Court of Appeals:

   1. Ma. Alicia Austria-Martinez (Eta) - Associate Justice
   2. Celia C. Librea-Leagogo (Alpha Zeta) - Associate Justice


Sandiganbayan:

   1. Jose R. Hernandez (Eta '64) - Associate Justice


Regional Trial Courts Judge:

   1. Fernando P. Cabato (Epsilon '55) - Baguio City
   2. Vigor J. Amador (Eta '55) - Masbate, Masbate
   3. Augusto T. Gutierrez (Eta '57) - Binangonan, Rizal
   4. Tomas P. Torneros (Alpha '62) - Tagaytay City
   5. Jose R. Hernadez (Eta '64) - Pasig City
   6. Agapito S. Lu (Eta '65) - Cavite City
   7. Robert M. Vizbal (Mu '66) - Tacloban City
   8. Rosabella M. Tormis (Alpha Mu '67) - Cebu City
   9. Clifton U. Ganay (Eta '67) - Agoo, La Union
  10. Jose Manuel Pinera Tan (Gamma '68) - Surigao City
  11. Agrifino Murga (Theta '69) - San Pablo
  12. Jose L. Bautista, Jr. (Alpha Delta '75) - Quezon City
  13. Joselito D. Vibandor (Beta Sigma '74) - Pasay City
  14. Amiladin Alauya (Beta Upsilon '75) - Lanao del Sur
  15. Hector Salise, Jr. (Alpha Xi '76) - Bayugan City, Agusan del Sur
  16. Douglas Arturo C. Marigomen (Gamma Epsilon '78) - Cebu City
  17. Maria Cielo S. Velasquez-Martinez (Alpha Omicron '86) - Jaro, Leyte


Office of the Solicitor General

   1. Silvestre H. Bello III (Mu '65) - Solicitor General


Office of the Ombudsman

   1. Angel C. Mayoralgo, Jr. (Mu '61) - Director for Evaluation and Preliminary Investigation Bureau (EPIB)
   2. Dennis M. Villaignacio (Mu ’61) - Special Prosecutor


National Bureau of Investigation

   1. Antonio Pagatpat (Alpha Omicron '86) - Regional Director for Region VIII 2006
   2. Ali Vargas (Alpha Nu) - Executive Director, Special Task Force 1995


Integrated Bar of the Philippines

   1. Ernesto R. Gonzales, Jr. (Eta '63) - Governor, IBP Central Luzon


Ulirang Ina Award for Law and Judiciary

   1. Consuelo Ynares-Santiago (Eta '61) - Awardee 1995


Chief Justice Cayetano Arellano Award for Judicial Excellence

   1. Clifton U. Ganay (Eta '67) - Awardee 2003



Military and the DILG
(Senior Ranking Officials of the AFP and the DILG: POLICE/FIRE/BJMP, Awardees)

Armed Forces of the Philippines

   1. Romeo D. Alamillo (Delta '68) - Major General / AFP Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans
   2. Al Perreras (Eta Kappa '77) - Brigadier General, Deputy Judge Advocate General / JAGO


Philippine Air Force

   1. Romeo D. Alamillo (Delta '68) - Major General
   2. Gilbert S. Llanto (Alpha Mu '68) - Brigadier General
   3. Neil P. Gacrama (Beta Nu '72) - Brigadier General
   4. Al Perreras (Eta Kappa '77) - Brigadier General


Philippine Army

   1. Wilfredo T. Manlangit (Beta Nu '69) - Colonel
   2. Mario Arias (Alpha Mu '69) - Colonel
   3. Roger Mijares (Beta Nu '70) - Colonel
   4. Jorge S. Segovia (Eta '74) - Brigadier General
   5. Joseph Joel Cabides (Alpha Upsilon) - Brigadier General  


Philippine Marine Corps

   1. Armando L. Melo (Epsilon '69) - Brigadier General


Philippine Navy

   1. Danilo Cortez (Pi '71) - Rear Admiral
   2. Roberto Estioko (Xi '72) - Commodore


Cavalier Awards from the PMA Alumni Association

   1. Jesus A. Versoza (Eta '72) - Awardee (Twice)


Distinguished Service Star


   1. Jorge S. Segovia (Eta '74) - Awardee (2009)


DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT (Supt/Col & Up)

Philippine National Police

   1. Merardo C. Abaya (Eta '57) - Police Director (Ret)
   2. Edito Seares (Iota '68) - Police Director (Ret)
   3. Edmundo Calangi (Nu '64) - Senior Superintendent
   4. Fernando C. Pace (Delta ’68) - Chief Superintendent
   5. Samson Tucay (Alpha Omega '70) - Chief Superintendent
   6. Ireneo Bacolod (Alpha Mu '71) - Chief Superintendent
   7. Emmanuel Constantino (Nu '71) - Senior Superintendent
   8. Joseph Gil B. Melendres - (Alpha Mu '71) - Senior Superintendent
   9. Jesus A. Versoza (Eta '72) - Chief PNP / Police Director General
  10. William Valencia (Alpha Mu '72) - Senior Superintendent
  11. Noel Estanilao (Alpha Delta '73) - Senior Superintendent
  12. Victor Tomelden (Alpha Delta '73) - Senior Superintendent
  13. Leocadio S. Santiago, Jr (Pi '74) - Chief Superintendent
  14. Jesus Gordon Descanzo (Delta '75) - Senior Superintendent
  15. Virgilio Ranes (Alpha Rho '75) Senior Superintendent
  16. Delfin Bravo (Lambda '76) - Senior Superintendent
  17. Rodolfo Llorca (Rho '76) - Senior Superintendent
  18. Raul Diones (Beta Psi '76) - Senior Superintendent
  19. Jaime Lumayag (Gamma Gamma '76) - Superintendent
  20. Jose Jorge E. Corpuz (Eta '77) - Senior Superintendent
  21. Alfonso L. Saligumba (Gamma Theta '78) - Senior Superintendent
  22. Darry Guialani (Beta Theta ’79) - Superintendent
  23. Cesario Darantinao (Alpha Omicron '80) - Senior Superintendent
  24. Sultan Nasser Pendatun, Sr., Al Haj (Alpha '83) - Senior Superintendent
  25. Jun Rariza (Delta '83) - Senior Superintendent
  26. Nemen R. De Quia Jr. (Iota Epsilon '83) - Senior Superintendent
  27. Gordon Descanzo (Delta) - Superintendent
  28. Jose Roncesvalles (Iota) - Senior Superintendent
  29. Roger Mijares (Beta Nu) - Senior Superintendent
  30. Rommel Villamor (Gamma Chi) - Superintendent
  31. Jose Pante (Gamma Nu) - Senior Superintendent
  32. Jun Lacerna (Gamma Zeta) - Senior Superintendent
  33. Ricky Nerbes (Gamma Xi) - Senior Superintendent
  34. Roldan Luna (Zeta Delta) - Senior Superintendent


Bureau of Jail Management and Penology

   1. Dionisio Omega (Alpha Upsilon '68) - Jail Superintendent
   2. Alcantara M. Alonto, Al Haj (Alpha Kappa) - Chief Superintendent / Deputy Chief for Operation (Ret)
   3. Cora Noel (Alpha Mu) - Jail Superintendent
   4. Wenefredo P. Abordo (Alpha Nu) - Jail Superintendent / Jail Warden Pasay City Jail
   5. Romeo S. Vio  (Zeta Zeta) - Jail Senior Superintendent, Regional Director for Region X


Bureau of Fire Protection

   1. Benjamin Ladra (Psi '74) - Fire Marshall, Mandaluyong Fire Station
   2. Anderson Comar (Epsilon Phi) - Fire Superintendent




Medicine
(DOH officials, Presidents of Major National Medical Associations, Directors of Major Hospitals, Awardees)


   1. Dominador L. Santos (Eta '61) - President / Philippine Dental Association
   2. Ernesto V. Arada III (Eta '73) - President / Philippine Urological Association 1998-1999
   3. Esperanza Gumia (Beta Psi '76) - Director of Nursing Services / Mouwasat Hospital, Qatif, KSA
   4. Ronnie Nunez (Epsilon '91) - PDA Board of Trustees 2007-2008
   5. Leo Gerald De Castro (Psi) - President / Philippine Dental Association 2008-2009
   6. Joven Javier (Alpha Phi) - PDA Board of Trustees 2008-2009
   7. Nobella S. Tumbokon (Psi '70) - Optician of the Year Awardee / Opticians Association of Canada 2008



Ramon Magsaysay Awards

   1. Hayde B. Yorac (Eta '59) - Awardee for Government Service 2004
   2. Jesse M. Robredo (Alpha Nu 'Honorary) - Awardee for Government Service 2000



Science and Technology
(Famous Scientists, Inventors, Engineers & Awardees)


   1. Gonzalo O. Catan, Jr. (Theta '56) - Inventor & Entomologist, the man behind Manila Pest Control (Mapecon)
   2. Meliton U. Ordillas, Jr (Eta '56) - PFPA Most Outstanding Technological Professional in Metallurgical Engineering 1990
   3. Meliton U. Ordillas, Jr (Eta '56) - PRC Outstanding Professional of the Year Award in the Field of Metallurgical Engineering 2007
   4. Eduardo V. Mañalac (Eta '61) - UP Alumni Association Outstanding Professional Awardee for Geology 2005
   5. Virgilio M. Guevarra (Beta '71) - President / Philippine Society of Mechanical Engineers (PSME) 1999
   6. Danilo C. Israel, Ph.D (Beta Upsilon '75) - Director for Economics and Policy Research / Philippine Rice Research Institute and the Southeast Asian Fisheries Research Center (SEAFDEC)
   7. Florencio Isagani S. Medina III (Theta) - Chief Scientist Research Specialist of the Philippine Nuclear Research Institute
   8. Sonny R. Fernandez (Eta '81) - University of the Philippines and Department of Agriculture Awardee for International Refereed-Journal Publication (Four times from 2001-2009)


Most Outstanding Inventor - Presidential Medal Award (DOST)

   1. Gonzalo O. Catan, Jr. (Theta '56) - Awardee 1994


The Oustanding Filipino Award (TOFIL)

   1. Gonzalo O. Catan, Jr. (Theta '56) - Awardee for the field of Science and Technology 1995



Sports (Record holders, Olympians, BOD/Presidents of Major National Sports Association, Awardees)


   1. Agustin A. Cailao (Eta '51) - National Diving Champion, 2004 Philippine Sportswriters Association Awardee for Swimming (Posthumous)
   2. Arthur P. Macapagal (Pi '61) - Olympian & Asian Games Marksmanship Athlete. Blood brother of President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
   3. Nicanor F. Jorge (Eta '64) - Secretary General / Basketball Association of the Philippines 1995; Board of Trustees / Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas 2008-2012; Olympic Coach
   4. Nick Mayoralgo (Eta '73) - UAAP Basketball MVP 1972



Scouting (BSP National Officials, Awardees)

   1. Librado I. Ureta (Alpha '50) - Director of Records / Boy Scouts of the Philippines
   2. Godofredo P. Neric (Alpha '50) - Chief Executive Commissioner / Boy Scouts of the Philippines
   3. Bonifacio V. Lazcano (Alpha '50) - BSP Physician and Scoutmaster of the ill-fated contingent to the 11th World Jamboree in Marathon, Greece in 1963
   4. Maximino J. Edralin, Jr. (Epsilon '52) - Member Emeritus of the National Executive Board of the Boy Scouts of the Philippines; BSP National PR Commissioner 2005-2006
   5. Gonzalo O. Catan, Jr. (Theta '56) - 1998 Certificate of Commendation presented by the BSP in appreciation of his personal service and support to the Youth Development Program through scouting movement which contributed in a large measure to the success of the Philippine Centennial Scout Jamboree.
   6. Jejomar C. Binay (Eta '60) - Chairman / World Organization of the Scout Movement-Asia Pacific Region 2007
   7. Jejomar C. Binay (Eta '60) - National President / Boy Scouts of the Philippines 2005-2008
   8. Roberto M. Pagdanganan (Mu 'Honorary) - National President, Boy Scouts of the Philippines 1996-1997


Ten Outstanding Young Men Award (TOYM)

   1. Gonzalo O. Catan, Jr. (Theta '56) - Awardee for Entreprenuership 1975
   2. Blo Umpar Adiong (Tau '64) - Awardee for Regional Development 1982
   3. Jesse M. Robredo (Alpha Nu 'Honorary) - Awardee for Government Service 1998
"A Scout is Clean but is not afraid to Get Dirty"

#12 fratman

fratman

    Grand Master

  • Members
  • Others: APO
  • 296 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 November 2008 - 04:31 PM

Ang konti naman pala ng prominent APO.
Tignan niyo sa list baka anjan ang boss niyo. hahahaha
ayus tong posting mo brod.
<b>Friends change. Lovers leave. Brothers are eternal.</b>

#13 Guest_admeen_*

Guest_admeen_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 November 2008 - 05:33 PM

View Postservice oriented, on Nov 24 2008, 04:53 PM, said:

sir admin, cguro nman,during the mid 80s mron din nman name c vivvian foz,pwd nyo n din ilagay s mga famous alumni ng apo.BTW,nakakasama nmin ung utol nya dti.cool person

Hi serv, RB din ba yung brother ni vivian?

#14 service oriented

service oriented

    hindi lahat ng pogi artista,marami din SRB....yung iba nasa chap

  • SRB
  • Others: Members
  • 1,553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:san sebastian college.manila
  • Interests:leading my friends to render service

Posted 24 November 2008 - 07:28 PM

View Postadmin, on Nov 24 2008, 10:33 AM, said:

Hi serv, RB din ba yung brother ni vivian?
sorry sir admin,dun s dti ko wrk nkakasama ung utol nya hehehehndi SRB c dominic foz.last i heard nsa casino filipino cya. :rolleyes:

View Postfratman, on Nov 24 2008, 09:31 AM, said:

Ang konti naman pala ng prominent APO.
Tignan niyo sa list baka anjan ang boss niyo. hahahaha
ayus tong posting mo brod.
bka na-over look ko lng bakit wla yta c cary lazo,last ive heard post master general cya,mron ako mga ilang SRB-apo n nkita s list.
19 SCOUTS ROYALE BROTHERHOOD FOREVER 75
national service fraternity & sorority incorporated


the unbroken circle of brotherhood
www.srb-lfs.org

Do A Good Turn Daily.......

#15 Guest_admeen_*

Guest_admeen_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 November 2008 - 08:00 PM

Anjan tol. naka complete name kaya di mo nakita. =)

Quote

Oscar V. Lazo (Alpha Delta '70) - Assistant Postmaster General for Human Resources and Development / Philippine Postal Corporation

with eliseo's permission, note mo narin tol yung mga naka dual SRB-APO na mga kapatid jan. salamat.

#16 service oriented

service oriented

    hindi lahat ng pogi artista,marami din SRB....yung iba nasa chap

  • SRB
  • Others: Members
  • 1,553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:san sebastian college.manila
  • Interests:leading my friends to render service

Posted 24 November 2008 - 08:04 PM

View Postadmin, on Nov 24 2008, 01:00 PM, said:

anjan tol. naka complete name kaya di mo nakita. =)

:rolleyes: kita n sir admin.
cla kilala ko SRB-APO.mron p iba pro not so sure

Wenefredo P. Abordo (Alpha Nu) - Jail Superintendent / Jail Warden Pasay City Jail
Rommel Villamor (Gamma Chi) - Superintendent
Victor Tomelden (Alpha Delta '73) - Senior Superintendent
Oscar V. Lazo (Alpha Delta '70) - Assistant Postmaster General for Human Resources and Development / Philippine Postal Corporation
19 SCOUTS ROYALE BROTHERHOOD FOREVER 75
national service fraternity & sorority incorporated


the unbroken circle of brotherhood
www.srb-lfs.org

Do A Good Turn Daily.......

#17 semilya21

semilya21

    Initiate

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 25 November 2008 - 03:26 AM

kasama pala si tata vic at tito cary

#18 service oriented

service oriented

    hindi lahat ng pogi artista,marami din SRB....yung iba nasa chap

  • SRB
  • Others: Members
  • 1,553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:san sebastian college.manila
  • Interests:leading my friends to render service

Posted 25 November 2008 - 12:10 PM

View Postsemilya21, on Nov 24 2008, 08:26 PM, said:

kasama pala si tata vic at tito cary
kailangan isama,nkita ntin s listahan hehehe
19 SCOUTS ROYALE BROTHERHOOD FOREVER 75
national service fraternity & sorority incorporated


the unbroken circle of brotherhood
www.srb-lfs.org

Do A Good Turn Daily.......

#19 0910 06'c

0910 06'c

    Neo

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 November 2008 - 05:00 PM

Estrella Aguinaldo
Municipal Mayor of Sta. Praxedez
Province of Cagayan Valley
Beta Lambda Chapter

#20 pelfers

pelfers

    Initiate

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cebu City

Posted 05 January 2009 - 11:59 AM

View Postang_alamat, on Oct 14 2008, 05:25 PM, said:

APO is said to be one of the most prestigious fraternities in the country as well as in the US. Can you cite names of their notable alumni?

Fidel V. Ramos
Jejomar Binay
Bong Revilla Jr.
Jess Versosa
Haydee Yorac

....who else?
GOVERNMENT OFFICES

Carlos P. Romulo (National-Honorary), President of the Fourth Session of U.N. General Assembly from 1949-1950, and chairman of the U.N. Security Council, January 1957 & December 1957. He had served with General Douglas MacArthur in the Pacific, was Philippines Ambassador to the United States. Won the Pulitzer Prize for Correspondence in 1942, the first Asian to win the Pulitzer Prize.
Forced Kindness Deserves No Thanks

#21 suprimprat

suprimprat

    Supreme

  • Banned
  • Others: APO
  • 1,277 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 January 2009 - 05:09 PM

View Postpelfers, on Jan 5 2009, 11:59 AM, said:

GOVERNMENT OFFICES

Carlos P. Romulo (National-Honorary), President of the Fourth Session of U.N. General Assembly from 1949-1950, and chairman of the U.N. Security Council, January 1957 & December 1957. He had served with General Douglas MacArthur in the Pacific, was Philippines Ambassador to the United States. Won the Pulitzer Prize for Correspondence in 1942, the first Asian to win the Pulitzer Prize.

fyi brod, Carlos P. Romulo is APO-USA Honorary. not APO Philippines per se
"A Scout is Clean but is not afraid to Get Dirty"

#22 naraht

naraht

    Grand Master

  • APO
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland, USA

Posted 07 January 2009 - 09:41 PM

View Posteliseo1951, on Jan 7 2009, 04:09 AM, said:

fyi brod, Carlos P. Romulo is APO-USA Honorary. not APO Philippines per se

Agreed. I'm the person (APO-USA Brother) who tracked down the membership in the T&Ts originally, and found the secondary source in the Washington Post and Times Herald. While the honorary membership was with Alpha Phi Omega-USA, I think it more likely than not that he knew about the existance of the Fraternity in the Philippines.

#23 suprimprat

suprimprat

    Supreme

  • Banned
  • Others: APO
  • 1,277 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 January 2009 - 04:55 PM

View Postnaraht, on Jan 7 2009, 09:41 PM, said:

Agreed. I'm the person (APO-USA Brother) who tracked down the membership in the T&Ts originally, and found the secondary source in the Washington Post and Times Herald. While the honorary membership was with Alpha Phi Omega-USA, I think it more likely than not that he knew about the existance of the Fraternity in the Philippines.
that depends brother randolph. when was the year was he conferred with honorary membership? if it was before ww2, then there was no APO chapter yet in the philippine islands.
"A Scout is Clean but is not afraid to Get Dirty"

#24 naraht

naraht

    Grand Master

  • APO
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland, USA

Posted 11 January 2009 - 09:09 PM

View Posteliseo1951, on Jan 11 2009, 03:55 AM, said:

that depends brother randolph. when was the year was he conferred with honorary membership? if it was before ww2, then there was no APO chapter yet in the philippine islands.

The Washington Post newspaper article (the link was posted on page 1 of this thread) was on Sep 25, 1958. I know the actual decision to grant him honorary membership wasn't *significantly* prior to that because the APO-USA chapter that presented him with the honor wasn't founded until 1956 (Mu Alpha @Georgetown University in Washington DC)

In addition, most of what he did that was notable (at least to a group of Americans :) ) was post WWII.

#25 darkside_1975

darkside_1975

    Grand Master

  • Members
  • 155 posts

Posted 09 May 2009 - 01:37 PM

benhur abalos is an initiated SRB brother don bosco mandaluyong

#26 omeng1925

omeng1925

    Fratman

  • APO
  • 78 posts

Posted 14 May 2009 - 08:28 PM

Michelle Obama Gamma Sigma Advisor Former Associate Dean of Student Services at the University of Chicago (1996—2002); Vice President for Community and External Affairs for the University of Chicago Hospitals (2002—present); First Lady of the United States (2009)

source: http://en.wikipedia....i_Omega_members

WOW! galing!

omeng93a
gamma pi gma7postprod

si brod cezar cosme eta director ng bubble gang, comedy shows ng gma.:huh:

#27 GoAwayNoobz

GoAwayNoobz

    Initiate

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 May 2009 - 03:47 PM

View Postfratman, on Nov 24 2008, 09:31 AM, said:

Ang konti naman pala ng prominent APO.
Tignan niyo sa list baka anjan ang boss niyo. hahahaha
ayus tong posting mo brod.


konti lang pala tol? haha!

marami pang iba na hindi na isulat..

Councilor Joel Plaza Loreto, Agusan del Sur - from 90's to 2010..forget his chap.


Pachito Eguia (Kappa Psi) - Katipunan, Zamboanga del Sur 2007-2010 <<< Zamboanga del Norte ito hindi Sur..

believe ako sa brod...
[ Do what you can do for AΦΩ, the best of the best. ]

#28 omeng1925

omeng1925

    Fratman

  • APO
  • 78 posts

Posted 25 August 2009 - 06:49 PM

Brod ba si Capt Gambala ng MAGDALO? Can somebody confirm. thanks in advance. May talk sya dito sa GMA tomorrow. "from Mutiny to Destiny".

salamat

omeng gamma pi 93a

#29 azman

azman

    Fratman

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 September 2009 - 10:40 AM

Bro James Layug of Magdalo ay taga Sigma Chapter batch 1990
Leadership - Friendship - Service

#30 omeng1925

omeng1925

    Fratman

  • APO
  • 78 posts

Posted 04 November 2009 - 11:54 AM

View Postazman, on Sep 3 2009, 10:40 AM, said:

Bro James Layug of Magdalo ay taga Sigma Chapter batch 1990



Thanks bro saw sa website niya tatakbo siya congress seat sa Taguig. Sigma nga Adamson siya nag Bachelor's degree.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users